Permanent Residence/Green Cards

Most Frequently Viewed Resources

Ask questions and get answers, in real time, right here on the Internet, from live law librarians throughout California.

If you cannot afford the filing fee or other court costs, you may qualify to have these fees and costs waived by the court.

Whatever the reason, you have the right to represent yourself, to be your own lawyer in all cases in California.

This section will give you general guidelines for how to best prepare yourself for court.

The Constitution; Executive and Administrative Laws; County, Appellate, Supreme Court, and Federal Districts; State Legislation; and Legal Guides.

Petition for certain family members to receive either a green card, a fiancee visa or a K-3/K-4 Visa.

Everyone inside the U.S. has certain legal rights, regardless of your immigration status.

In order to apply for a Green Card, you must be eligible under one of the categories listed below. Once you find the category that may fit your situation, click on the link provided to get information on eligibility requirements, how to apply, and whether your family members can also apply with you.

This interactive map and search engine that will help you find legal assistance near you.

Field Offices handle scheduled interviews on non-asylum related applications.

Alphabetical Listing of Resources

Download your immigration forms online.

Recognizing that some applicants cannot pay the filing fees, USCIS established a fee waiver process for certain forms and benefit types.

You may file an appeal on some unfavorable decisions to the USCIS Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) or the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA).

You must file a request with USCIS on the appropriate form before your authorized stay expires.

Use your application receipt number to check your case status online.

This page provides information for U.S. citizens wishing to bring a foreign national fiancé(e) living abroad to the United States to marry.

By filing online you can submit and view certain benefit requests, receive electronic notification of decisions, and receive real-time case status updates.

You can use this dictionary to quickly look up a definition or explanation for a topic.

If you were admitted as a refugee, you are required by law to apply for a Green Card (permanent residence) in the United States 1 year after being admitted as a refugee.

You are not required to apply for a green card; however, it may be in your best interest to do so.

Adjustment of Status, Consular Processing, Concurrent Filing, Visa Availability & Priority Dates, Child Status Protection Act, and more.

A job offer, investment, self-petition, and special categories.

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) permits the change of an individual's immigration status while in the United States from nonimmigrant or parolee (temporary) to immigrant (permanent) if the individual was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States and is able to meet all required qualifications for a green card (permanent residence) in a particular category. The common term for a change to permanent status is "adjustment of status."

This guide provides general information about the process to become a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident through "Adjustment of Status" while in custody of ICE.

The Attorney General's guide on avoiding scams targeting immigrants and their families in English, Spanish, Chinese, Korean, Tagalog, and Vietnamese.

You may be eligible to get a green card (permanent residence) under the Indochinese Parole Adjustment Act if you meet all of the following conditions:

1. You are a native or citizen of Vietnam, Kampuchea (Cambodia), or Laos
2. You were inspected and paroled into the United States before October 1, 1997
3. You were paroled into the United States from Vietnam under the auspices of the Orderly Departure Program (ODP), a refugee camp in East Asia, or a displaced person camp administered by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Thailand
4. You were physically present in the United States prior to and on October 1, 1997
5. You are admissible to the United States

The process varies depending on the origin country.

What you should know about leaving and re-entering the U.S.

Local police can't hold you to be taken to immigration custody.

Immigration Equality's expert legal staff prepared and is proud to share this legal library so that LGBTQ immigrants, their loved ones and their representatives can find the accurate and relevant legal information they need.

There are many ways in which your immigration status - whether you"re a green card holder or undocumented - can impact your ability to get a job, go to college, or even remain in the United States.

You are given conditional resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the United States on an immigrant visa or adjustment of your status to permanent residence.

Most non-U.S. citizens must report a change of address within 1 days of moving.

The purpose of the SIJ program is to help foreign children in the United States who have been abused, abandoned, or neglected.

Form fees, eligibility requirements, fee waiver eligibility, required documents, and mailing addresses vary depending on the form you are filing and why you are filing.

Check out these frequently asked questions to find your answer about TPS for Haitians.

Immigrant victims are protected by federal law.

Find information on Student & Visitor Visas, Work Visas, LGBT issues, and HIV-Based Immigration.